Deeds and Foreclosures – Sena
[…] There was some debate among practitioners as to whether the text – “next immediate source” – meant that the mortgage needed to include the source of title of the mortgagor’s grantor rather than the mortgagor’s source of title. KRS 382.290 was amended to resolve that debate by deleting the term “next.” Going forward, a mortgage should contain a statement that plainly identifies the mortgagor’s source of title. That Senate bill also revised the text of KRS 382.297 from “affidavit of amendment shall not alter the parties of the collateral of a recorded mortgage” to “affidavit of amendment may not change the parties of the collateral of a recorded mortgage.” Also, an affidavit of amendment may now “be used to correct a manifest clerical or typographical error such as spelling, punctuation, or numbering mistakes in typing or printing.” This amendment continues the current back-and-forth between the county clerks and practitioners as to what documents a county clerk will accept for recordation.