Some banks address this by setting limits on the dollar amount of checks accepted for mobile deposit, or route checks of more than a certain amount for human or electronic review.
Kentucky banks are most frequently the drawee bank in a check fraud transaction. The depository bank’s statutory warranty to the drawee bank is that the item it accepted had not been altered and was properly indorsed. If the depository bank will not make good on its presentment warranty, Kentucky banks can pursue a warranty claim under KRS 355.3-417(2) and KRS 355.4-208(2), which provide a “drawee making payment may recover damages for breach of warranty equal to the amount paid by the drawee.” However, drawee banks are often required to initiate lawsuits to enforce this right. The good news is that beginning January 1, 2025, presentment warranty claimants in Kentucky will be able to recover attorneys’ fees if litigation is required to collect on the presentment warranty.